Jump to content

Rene

Super Moderators
  • Content Count

    4,423
  • Donations

    $0.00 
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    302

Posts posted by Rene


  1. What is your Device ID?

     

    Info

    Radeon HD 7470 (OEM)    January 2012    Caicos

    AMDRadeonX3000.kext

    1002, 6779 AMD RADEON HD 7470

     

    Add your Device ID in Info.plist from AMD7000Controller.kext

    Then look in Info.plist from AMDRadeonX3000.kext, section AMDCaicosGraphicsAccelerator, IOPCIMatch if your Device ID is in it. If not add it.


  2. I agree with Martin, you should not give up on this card. A black screen is not the end of the world. There are some settings to try first.
    Start with the BIOS with the right Device ID 0x68F9.
    Then use the Fake ID with Clover. Also try Fake ID: 0x68E01002.
    Also do not use Shrike as frame buffer. Remove this or use Eulemur.
    Are you using the VGA port, because the DVI port will give you the best change. Maybe use a DVI2VGA converter.
    In Clover use 3 ports.
    And you should change your SMBios to a MacPro3,1. not a iMac. That is the best SMBIOS for you card.

     

    You see there are many settings you can try.
    Personally I think if you use the VBIOS with the Device ID 0x68F9 it will work.

    You can also try to find a VBIOS that matches your card here:
    https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/77889/sapphire-hd5450-1024-100321


    There are many and you should use this option as last because if it goes wrong the card could become unusable.

     

    I didn't had time for your config.plist, so please give me some more time.

     

    Good luck :)


  3. Could it be that someone flashed the VIDEO BIOS with a wrong BIOS?

    Can you pull out the card and read what is printed on it?

    There is something wrong and if we can’t find it your best chance is to buy another one.

    The HD5450 from ASUS should be a fine card. Works perfectly for me.

    A GeForce EN210 from ASUS should also be a easy working out of the box card. And low profile as you asked.


  4. Those images are not protected but lost, sorry for that.
    http://www.osx86.net/forums/topic/23421-clover-fake-id-hd5450-yosemite-el-capitan/

     

     

    Find these 3 sections in your config.plist and add/change these values

        <key>ACPI</key>
        <dict>
          <key>DSDT</key>
          <dict>
            <key>Debug</key>
            <false/>
            <key>DropOEM_DSM</key>
            <false/>
            <key>Fixes</key>
            <dict>
              <key>FixDisplay_0100</key>
              <true/>
    
     
    
          </dict>
          <key>FakeID</key>
          <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <string>0x68B81002</string>
          </dict>
    
    
    <key>RtVariables</key> 
    <key>CsrActiveConfig</key>
    <string>0x67</string>
    <key>BooterConfig</key>
    <string>0x28</string>
    

    No need to use Inject ATI because in El Capitan it gives a black screen after sleep with this card.

    Or upload your zipped config.plist file and I will do it for you.


  5. On 22 Jul 2016 at 6:57 PM, hackintosh0505 said:

    As all was done, i was attempting to clone the hdd with CCC.  But the cloned drive ddnt seem to boot, as i found that CCC is not cloning the EFI folder.

     

    So i manually installed clover in the clone hdd, i am now posting from the cloned drive. Is this

    normal for CCC to be not to be able to clone the EFI folder...

     

    Thanks.

    CCC was made for a Macintosh. For a Macintosh you don't have to copy the EFI partition. So you did the right thing by installing Clover again.


  6. What was the update issue?

     

    I think you should remove the DSDT fixes in config.plist, if you have enabled (some) of them. You DSDT contains already those fixes AFAIK.

     

    What do you what to edit in the DSDT? It looked good to me.

    If you want to create a new DSDT you know how to.

    For my old Gigabyte motherboards I always used DSDT Editor with the patches from MaLd0n. There is a patch for your motherboard too.

     

    If you want to start over with your RAW DSDT and want some help, just upload it.


  7. I think you can update, but best is to always make a backup first and then try it on the backup :)

     

    The most important change is always the way how the caches will be updated the right way for your hackintosh.

    http://www.osx86.net/forums/topic/21313-guide-yosemite-1010el-capitan-1011-usb-bootable-installer_updated/

    See point 3. Editing Config.plist

    -v rootless=0 with injectkexts=Yes/True  &

    <key>RtVariables</key> 

    <key>CsrActiveConfig</key>

    <string>0x67</string>

    <key>BooterConfig</key>

    <string>0x28</string>

     

    I think it is already set this way.

     

    What rev is your motherboard?

    rev 1.3 and 1.4 has VIA VT1708S

    rev 2 has ALC887

    Is sound working, if yes, what are you using?

     

    I have no doubt that video will work after an update. Not sure about audio.


  8. Did you also tried without assigning a framebuffer? Just like me.

     

    If you can't see the EFI folder, you installed Clover in ESP (EFI System Partition).

    So in this case you have to mount the EFI partition as I told before. There you'll find the EFI folder.

     

    You should NOT mess with the EFI backup folder. That is only been used when you install Clover.

    Because Clover is working now, you should not delete the EFI-backup folder anymore.

     

    No, you do not have to start from scratch. Just use the config.plist on the EFI partition in the EFI folder. Clover Configurator has an option to mount the EFI partition.

     

    Sorry, I was not clear.

    My computername is -> GA-P35C:~ rene$ 

    The terminal command is:

    ioreg | grep ATY

    But it is only to see which framebuffer is used.

     

    Do you still have shutdown issues? If not there is no use to change your DSDT.

    But I will have a look at it ;)


  9. You should try other framebuffers (later on) as well in this case.

    They are not stored in the config.plist this way, but thats why I told you to do it this way. After a restart you've always your working config.plist back.

    Do not test framebuffers with your config.plist. Do it like I told you.

     

    First, remember to always backup your config.plist before changing/editing it.

     

    You can use "Clover Configurator"

    http://www.osx86.net/files/file/49-clover-configurator/

     

    Open you config.plist with Clover Configurator.

    Goto "Graphics"

    There you can add the framebuffer, video ports and Inject ATI.

    Try once with Inject ATI and once without it.

     

    Upload your DSDT, maybe I can fix it? If needed?

    If not I need a clean raw DSDT created with e.g. Clover F4

     

    I did some tests with my HD5750:

    I’m only using “Video Ports” = 3 in config.plist, nothing more for "Graphics".

    So no framebuffer,, no Inject ATI, no ......

    Let Clover decide what to use.

     

    In terminal:

    GA-P35C:~ rene$ ioreg | grep ATY

        | |   |   | +-o ATY,ATY,RadeonFramebuffer@0  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x100000237, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (35 ms), retain 8>

        | |   |   | | +-o ATY_ATY,RadeonFramebuffer  <class AMDFramebuffer, id 0x1000002ce, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (32 ms), retain 17>

        | |   |   | +-o ATY,ATY,RadeonFramebuffer@1  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x100000238, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (37 ms), retain 8>

        | |   |   | | +-o ATY_ATY,RadeonFramebuffer  <class AMDFramebuffer, id 0x1000002d3, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (21 ms), retain 17>

        | |   |   | +-o ATY,ATY,RadeonFramebuffer@2  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x100000239, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (39 ms), retain 8>

        | |   |   | | +-o ATY_ATY,RadeonFramebuffer  <class AMDFramebuffer, id 0x1000002e1, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (13 ms), retain 15>

     

    All is working as it should.

     

    Screen Shot 2016-06-29 at 20.59.38.png


  10. You could try some other framebuffers (FBConfig).

    When booting Clover, press the cursor key when you see the disk list.

    Select:

    > Options

    > Graphics Injector

    > FBConfig:

     

    Type after FBConfig: Vervet

    or Shrike

    or Eulemur

    or …..

     

    Please type it correct or it will not work for sure :P

     

    Shutdown and sleep has nothing to do with this.

    Upload your DSDT here. If I'm not wrong we did create a new one last year, correct? Else we can start over.

     

    For sleep to work you should not use:

    NullCPUpowermanagement.kext

     

    You can extract the DSDT in Clover by pressing the F4 key when Clover is starting.

    It will dump native ACPI files in EFI/Clover/ACPI/orgin

    Upload the DSDT file.

    Maybe you will need to do it with your USB stick.

    GUID partition is HFS+ and is read-only. You have to format it to FAT32 and install Clover on it, then it can write those files.

     

    Or if you have Windows on your PC you can use "DSDT Editor" to extract the raw DSDT.

    We need a clean RAW DSDT.


  11. Great news :)

     

    Persistence pays off.

     

    You have to install a kext for the network. But first we have to know what is the exact type of your motherboard.

    Because "gigabyte g41m" does not exist.

    Please tell me which board you have:

    http://www.gigabyte.co.nl/products/list.aspx?s=42&jid=7&p=2&v=7

     

    If it is the Combo… [Edit: yes it is ;) ]

    it could be a " Atheros AR8151" > AtherosL1cEthernet kext

     

    Install with Kext Wizzard and repair permissions and caches.

     

    This kext support:

    AR8131 (Device ID: 1969:1063)

    AR8132 (Device ID: 1969:1062)

    AR8151 (Device ID: 1969:1073 1969:1083)

    AR8152 (Device ID: 1969:2060 1969:2062)

     

    For your second monitor you could try some other Framebuffers and ports > 3 or 4?

    I once had VGA working with framebuffer "Shrike", that was on a HD5450.

     

    [Edit]     

    Here are some framebuffers to try.

    But start with Vervet, I think that is the best one for you.

    Then try the ones with the same ConfigPorts (ConnectorInfo count) which matchs your videocard.

     

    Spoiler

     

    Personality: Douc

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 2

     

    Personality: Langur

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 3

     

    Personality: Uakari

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 4

     

    Personality: Zonalis

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 6

     

    Personality: Alouatta

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 4

     

    Personality: Hoolock

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 3

     

    Personality: Vervet

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 4

     

    Personality: Baboon

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 3

     

    Personality: Eulemur

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 3

     

    Personality: Galago

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 2

     

    Personality: Colobus

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 2

     

    Personality: Mangabey

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 2

     

    Personality: Nomascus

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 4

     

    Personality: Orangutan

    ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 2

     

     


  12. If you don't have money for an AppleWatch, then use this screensaver to have the feeling.

     

    Screen Shot 2016-06-21 at 20.17.23.png

    http://www.rasmusnielsen.dk/applewatch/

     

    Compatible with OS X 10.10

     

    CREDITS

    Apple. All assets are owned and created by Apple, I just re-created by me.

    Mads Lee Jensen who reworked the entire screensaver, making variations, colors and update message possible.

    Mikkel Selsøe Sørensen who made the .saver possible with his technical expertise.

     

    WatchOSX.saver.zip

    Unknown-3.png

    Unknown-2.png

    Unknown.png

    Unknown-1.png


  13. You selected Install in ESP. This means it is using the EFI partition of the Disk.

    That was the icon you were seeing, the EFI partition.

    Clover mounts the EFI partition to install the files in the EFI folder on the EFI partition.

     

    So you should copy the kexts and config.plist to the EFI partition's EFI folder.

    Remove the EFI folder on the "Untitled 1" Disk.

     

    If you want to mount the EFI partition of the Disk with CloverConfigurator:

    CloverConfigurator > Tools > Mount EFI

    Check Partition > Look which disk is the HDD, could be disk0 or disk1….

    Mount EFI partition > select the disk, it could be disk0s1 or disk1s1…..

     

    Make the changes in the EFI folder on the EFI partition.

     

    Now the "Untitled 1" disk should boot.

     

    You can also change Disk Utility to mount/see the EFI partitions:

    https://trick77.com/how-to-mount-clovers-efi-partition/

     

    If you format a disk with GUID it always has a EFI partition.

     

    After a reboot the EFI partition will not automatically mount.

     

    Hope it helps more this time :)


  14. Maybe you should try to boot once in save mode, that is the same as  -x, when booting your HDD.

     

    Lfd.jpg

     

    But you do not have to install Clover on the HDD if you want to use the USB. It's only faster and an USB doesn't live for ever.

    Just remove the "boot" file and the EFI folder.

    With CloverConfigurator you can mount the EFI partition of the HDD. Look if there is an EFI folder with an Clover folder inside it.

     

    And you should always boot in verbose mode to see what is happening. An Apple logo tells us nothing. 

    In config.plist you need "-v" for that.

     

    But you've got all those strange issues???


  15. You did not install Clover on the HDD.
    If you did, there would have been a "boot" file on the USB.
    And if you did it legacy way there would have been an EFI folder.
    Please look back a few post and find my post how to install legacy way.
    Or google for how to do it.
    Then replace the files I mentioned.

     

    4. In the EFI folder there are no hidden files.
    2/5. I think your USB is messed-up. The EFI partition should not mount automaticlly.
    6. Install Clover on it.
    7/8/9. The boot file has to be installed. The EFI folder you can copy.

     

    Delete the EFI-Backups folder. When installing Clover, Clover looks inside this folder. So if you have done something wrong, it will set your defaults wrong.

     

    Maybe the boot file is hidden on the HDD. Then download ShowAllFiles to see if it is true. But I doubt it because you can not boot from HDD.

     

    Easiest way now is to copy your working EFI folder to the HDD. Then you can boot from the USB and select the OSX on the HDD (Untitled 1).

     

    If you have a spare USB, try to learn how to install Clover on it Legacy.

     

    With your USB mounted, type in terminal: 
    diskutil list

    and copy/paste output here. Maybe we can see what is wrong.


  16. Well I don't know were to find that info in OSX. But you can try some app to look how fast it is.

     

    OpenGL Extensions Viewer

    VideoHardwareInfo.app (in our download section)

    Unigine-Heaven

    Cinebench

     

    About audio, testing is the only way to try it. It's not that hard to do. You only have to change 1 to 2...


  17. You did not install in legacy mode. If you did it will create an EFI folder.

    If you have formatted the HD as GUID it will have 2 partition. One EFI partition and one HFS partition.

    Type in terminal: diskutil list

    Then you will see what I mean.

     

    The "Verifying DMI Pool Data" show us that your computer can not boot, because Clover was not installed the right way.. 

    Install Clover again in legacy mode.


  18. 1. Looks like USB issues (not readable)?
    2. Don't worry about the colours
    4. Install script for 10.11 is different and "Install OS X El Capitan.app" should be in /Applications folder.

    Try to use another USB port. 
    Or try another USB stick.
    Your Hackintosh just can read it and says the download is bad.
    And are you using an USB2 stick, could be that if it is a USB3 it may be not 100% compatible???
    And you could try to download it again and do it on your Hack instead of a Mac.


  19. 1/2. Did you named your USB "Install" as the script shows?

    3. Both will work with Yosemite. For El Capitan use the second one. Use only one at a time.

    4. Looks good

    5. You already did that in step 4.

    6. Use my "drivers64 folder". Black colour does not matter.

    7. config name should match the DSDT.aml file name. But that looks like a very old DST 2011?

    8. You should install Clover as legacy. boot0f error could be that you did not format the USB right. Maybe first try/learn to make a bootable USB before creating the install USB, because that takes so much time.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.